Welcome to SafeBackYards Archives


2010 - 2011 Legislative Session


Legislative History

Perimeter Bill passes the Assembly very early on June 29, 2010. See vote tally below (61 Yes, 10 No, 7 Not Voting, 1 abstention).

Please check our legislative district page to the right to find your local Assembly members and hold them accountable for their votes! If they voted NO, thank them. If they voted YES, ask them why.

Addiego, Dawn Marie - Yes
Albano, Nelson T. - Yes
Amodeo, John F. - Yes
Angelini, Mary Pat - Yes
Barnes, Peter J., III - Yes
Biondi, Peter J. - Yes
Bramnick, Jon M. - Yes
Bucco, Anthony M. - Yes
Burzichelli, John J. - Yes
Caputo, Ralph R. - Not Voting
Carroll, Michael Patrick - Yes
Casagrande, Caroline - No
Chiusano, Gary R. - Yes
Chivukula, Upendra J. - Yes
Conaway, Herb, Jr. - Yes
Conners, Jack - Yes
Coughlin, Craig J. - Yes
Coutinho, Albert - Yes
Coyle, Denise M. - Yes
Cryan, Joseph - Not Voting
Dancer, Ronald S. - Yes
DeAngelo, Wayne P. - Yes
DeCroce, Alex - Yes
DiCicco, Domenick, Jr. - Yes
Diegnan, Patrick J., Jr. - Yes
DiMaio, John - Yes
Egan, Joseph V. - Yes
Evans, Elease - Yes
Fuentes, Angel - Yes
Giblin, Thomas P. - Yes
Gove, DiAnne C. - Yes
Green, Jerry - Yes
Greenstein, Linda R. - Yes
Greenwald, Louis D. - Yes
Gusciora, Reed - No
Handlin, Amy H. - Yes
Holzapfel, James W. - Yes
Jasey, Mila M. - Not Voting
Johnson, Gordon M. - Not Voting

Lampitt, Pamela R. - Yes
Mainor, Charles - Yes
Malone, Joseph R., III - Yes
McHose, Alison Littell - Yes
McKeon, John F. - Yes
Milam, Matthew W. - Yes
Moriarty, Paul D. - Yes
Munoz, Nancy F. - Yes
Oliver, Sheila Y. - Yes
O'Scanlon, Declan J., Jr. - No
Peterson, Erik - Yes
Polistina, Vincent J. - Not Voting
Pou, Nellie - Not Voting
Prieto, Vincent - Yes
Quigley, Joan M. - Yes
Quijano, Annette - Yes
Ramos, Ruben J., Jr. - No
Rible, David P. - Yes
Riley, Celeste M. - Yes
Rodriguez, Caridad - No
Rudder, Scott - Yes
Rumana, Scott T. - Yes
Rumpf, Brian E. - Yes
Russo, David C. - Yes
Scalera, Frederick - Yes
Schaer, Gary S. - Abstain
Schroeder, Robert - No
Spencer, L. Grace - Yes
Stender, Linda - Yes
Thompson, Samuel D. - Yes
Tucker, Cleopatra G. - Not Voting
Vainieri Huttle, Valerie - No
Vandervalk, Charlotte - Yes
Voss, Joan M. - No
Wagner, Connie - No
Watson Coleman, Bonnie - No
Webber, Jay - Yes
Wilson, Gilbert L. - Yes
Wisniewski, John S. - Yes
Wolfe, David W. - Yes

Perimeter Bill Passes Senate on June 21, 2010. See vote tally below (25-7).

Please check our legislative district page to the right to find your local Senator and hold them accountable for their votes! If they voted NO, thank them. If they voted YES, ask them why.

Allen, Diane B. - Yes
Bateman, Christopher - No
Beach, James - Yes
Beck, Jennifer - No* Senator Beck voted YES in the committee and didn't follow through on amending the bill.
Bucco, Anthony R. - Not Voting
Buono, Barbara - Not Voting
Cardinale, Gerald - Yes
Ciesla, Andrew R. - Yes

Codey, Richard J. - No
Connors, Christopher J. - Yes
Cunningham, Sandra B. - Not Voting* Senator Cunningham promised a NO vote.
Doherty, Michael J. - Yes
Gill, Nia H. - Not Voting
Girgenti, John A. - Not Voting
Goodwin, Thomas - Yes
Gordon, Robert M. - Yes
Haines, Philip E. - Yes
Kean, Sean T. - Yes
Kean, Thomas H., Jr. - Yes
Kyrillos, Joseph M., Jr. - Yes

Lesniak, Raymond J. - No
Madden, Fred H., Jr. - Yes
Norcross, Donald - Yes
Oroho, Steven V. - Yes
O'Toole, Kevin J. - Yes
Pennacchio, Joseph - Yes
Rice, Ronald L. - Yes

Ruiz, M. Teresa - Not Voting
Sacco, Nicholas J. - Not Voting
Sarlo, Paul A. - No
Scutari, Nicholas P. - Yes
Singer, Robert W. - Yes
Smith, Bob - Yes
Stack, Brian P. - Yes

Sweeney, Stephen M. - Yes
Turner, Shirley K. - No
Van Drew, Jeff - Yes
Vitale, Joseph F. - No
Weinberg, Loretta - Not Voting
Whelan, Jim - Yes




2008-2009 Legislative Session



The Senate version (S976) of the perimeter bill was not voted on by the end of the legislation session, early in 2010.



Assembly Bill A595 (sponsored by Assemblypersons John Burzichelli (D-District 3),  Alison Littell McHose (R-District 24), and Nelson Albano (D-District 1), and Senate Bill S976 sponsored by Marcia Karrow, (R- District 23), reduces  the safety buffer zone surrounding homes from  450 feet to a mere 151' for bowhunters – without  the property owner's permission. New Jersey's three deer seasons (bow) total 125 days, or one-third of the year.

By a vote of 66-11, New Jersey’s  General Assembly approved this fast-track measure on March 16, 2009. See breakdown below. 

Even as arrows striking both humans and houses in New York are in the news, A 595/S976 will move razor-tipped broadhead arrows (product names:   "Rage," "Nightmare," "Grim Reaper," "After Shock," and "Wac 'Em") 299 feet closer to our homes and families. We cannot allow the New Jersey Senate to pass this bill. Please visit What Can I do to help.

General Assembly Vote:

Locate your town in the table below. Then look to the left to see how both of your legislators voted. If your town is not listed, use your Zip code to find your Legislative District and Legislators at Project Vote Smart.


VOTE Legislator District Towns
Y Albano (D1) Avalon Borough, Buena Borough, Buena Vista Township, Cape May City, Cape May Point Borough, Dennis Township, Lower Township, Maurice River Township, Middle Township, Millville City, North Wildwood City, Ocean City, Sea Isle City, Somers Point City, Stone Harbor Borough, Upper Township, Vineland City, West Cape May Borough, West Wildwood Borough, Wildwood City, Wildwood Crest Borough, Woodbine Borough 
Y Milam (D1)
Y Amodeo (R2) Absecon City, Atlantic City, Brigantine City, Corbin City, Egg Harbor City, Egg Harbor Township, Estell Manor City, Galloway Township, Hamilton Township, Linwood City, Longport Borough, Margate City, Mullica Township, Northfield City, Pleasantville City, Port Republic City, Ventnor City, Weymouth Township
- Polistina (R2)
Y Burzichelli (D3) Alloway Township, Bridgeton City, Carneys Point Township, Clayton Borough, Commercial Township, Deerfield Township, Downe Township, East Greenwich Township, Elk Township, Elmer Borough, Elsinboro Township, Fairfield Township, Greenwich Township (Cumberland), Greenwich Township (Gloucester), Harrison Township, Hopewell Township, Lawrence Township, Logan Township, Lower Alloways Creek Township, Mannington Township, Mantua Township, National Park Borough, Oldmans Township, Paulsboro Borough, Penns Grove Borough, Pennsville Township, Pilesgrove Township, Pittsgrove Township, Quinton Township, Salem City, Shiloh Borough, South Harrison Township, Stow Creek Township, Swedesboro Borough, Upper Deerfield Township, Upper Pittsgrove Township, Wenonah Borough, West Deptford Township, Woodstown Borough, Woolwich Township
Y Riley (D3)
Y Love (D4) Clementon Borough, Franklin Township, Glassboro Borough, Gloucester Township, Laurel Springs Borough, Lindenwold Borough, Monroe Township, Newfield Borough, Pitman Borough, Washington Township
Y Moriarty (D4)
Y Cruz-Perez (D5) Audubon Borough, Barrington Borough, Bellmawr Borough, Brooklawn Borough, Camden City, Deptford Township, Gloucester City, Haddon Heights Borough, Hi Nella Borough, Lawnside Borough, Magnolia Borough, Mount Ephraim Borough, Runnemede Borough, Somerdale Borough, Stratford Borough, Westville Borough, Woodbury City, Woodbury Heights Borough, Woodlynne Borough
Y Roberts (D5)
Y Greenwald (D6) Audubon Park Borough, Berlin Borough, Berlin Township, Cherry Hill Township, Chesilhurst Borough, Collingswood Borough, Gibbsboro Borough, Haddon Township, Haddonfield Borough, Oaklyn Borough, Pine Hill Borough, Pine Valley Borough, Tavistock Borough, Voorhees Township, Waterford Township, Winslow Township
Y Lampitt (D6)
Y Conaway (D7) Beverly City, Burlington City, Burlington Township, Cinnaminson Township, Delanco Township, Delran Township, Edgewater Park Township, Florence Township, Maple Shade Township, Merchantville Borough, Mount Holly Township, Palmyra Borough, Pennsauken Township, Riverside Township, Riverton Borough, Westampton Township, Willingboro Township
Y Conners (D7)
Y Addiego (R8) Eastampton Township, Evesham Township, Hainesport Township, Lumberton Township, Mansfield Township, Medford Lakes Borough, Medford Township, Moorestown Township, Mount Laurel Township, Pemberton Borough, Pemberton Township, Shamong Township, Southampton Township, Springfield Township, Tabernacle Township, Woodland Township, Wrightstown Borough
Y Rudder (R8)
Y Rumpf (R9) Barnegat Light Borough, Barnegat Township, Bass River Township, Beach Haven Borough, Beachwood Borough, Berkeley Township, Eagleswood Township, Folsom Borough, Hammonton Town, Harvey Cedars Borough, Lacey Township, Lakehurst Borough, Little Egg Harbor Township, Long Beach Township, Manchester Township, Ocean Gate Borough, Ocean Township, Pine Beach Borough, Ship Bottom Borough, Stafford Township, Surf City Borough, Tuckerton Borough, Washington Township
Y Van Pelt (R9)
Y Holzapfel (R10) Bay Head Borough, Brick Township, Island Heights Borough, Lavallette Borough, Manasquan Borough, Mantoloking Borough, Point Pleasant Beach Borough, Point Pleasant Borough, Seaside Heights Borough, Seaside Park Borough, South Toms River Borough, Toms River Township
Y Wolfe (R10)
Y Angelini (R11) Allenhurst Borough, Asbury Park City, Atlantic Highlands Borough, Avon By The Sea Borough, Belmar Borough, Bradley Beach Borough, Brielle Borough, Deal Borough, Eatontown Borough, Highlands Borough, Interlaken Borough, Lake Como, Loch Arbour Village, Long Branch City, Monmouth Beach Borough, Neptune City Borough, Neptune Township, Ocean Township, Rumson Borough, Sea Bright Borough, Sea Girt Borough, Spring Lake Borough, Spring Lake Heights Borough, Wall Township, West Long Branch Borough
Y Rible (R11)
Y Casagrande (R12) Colts Neck Township, East Windsor Township, Englishtown Borough, Fair Haven Borough, Freehold Borough, Freehold Township, Hightstown Borough, Little Silver Borough, Manalapan Township, Marlboro Township, Millstone Township, Oceanport Borough, Red Bank Borough, Shrewsbury Borough, Shrewsbury Township, Tinton Falls Borough
N O'Scanlon (R12)
Y Handlin (R13) Aberdeen Township, Hazlet Township, Holmdel Township, Keansburg Borough, Keyport Borough, Matawan Borough, Middletown Township, Old Bridge Township, Union Beach Borough
Y Thompson (R13)
Y DeAngelo (D14) Cranbury Township, Hamilton Township, Jamesburg Borough, Monroe Township, Plainsboro Township, South Brunswick Township, West Windsor Township
Y Greenstein (D14)
N Gusciora (D15) Ewing Township, Hopewell Borough, Hopewell Township, Lawrence Township, Pennington Borough, Princeton Borough, Princeton Township, Trenton City
Y Watson-Coleman (D15)
Y Biondi (R16) Bedminster Township, Bernards Township, Bernardsville Borough, Bound Brook Borough, Branchburg Township, Bridgewater Township, Far Hills Borough, Hillsborough Township, Manville Borough, Mendham Borough, Millstone Borough, Montgomery Township, Peapack Gladstone Borough, Raritan Borough, Rocky Hill Borough, Somerville Borough, South Bound Brook Borough
Y Coyle (R16)
Y Chivukula (D17) Franklin Township, Highland Park Borough, Milltown Borough, New Brunswick City, North Brunswick Township, Piscataway Township
Y Egan (D17)
Y Barnes, (D18) East Brunswick Township, Edison Township, Helmetta Borough, Metuchen Borough, South Plainfield Borough, South River Borough, Spotswood Borough
Y Diegnan (D18)
- Vas (D19) Carteret Borough, Perth Amboy City, Sayreville Borough, South Amboy City, Woodbridge Township
Y Wisniewski (D19)
Y Cryan (D20) Elizabeth City, Kenilworth Borough, Roselle Borough, Union Township
Y Quijano (D20)
Y Bramnick (R21) Berkeley Heights Township, Chatham Township, Cranford Township, Garwood Borough, Harding Township, Long Hill Township, Madison Borough, Millburn Township, Mountainside Borough, New Providence Borough, Roselle Park Borough, Springfield Township, Summit City, Warren Township, Watchung Borough, Westfield Town
Y Munoz (R21)
Y Green (D22) Clark Township, Dunellen Borough, Fanwood Borough, Green Brook Township, Linden City, Middlesex Borough, North Plainfield Borough, Plainfield City, Rahway City, Scotch Plains Township, Winfield Township
Y Stender (D22)
Y DiMaio (R23) Alexandria Township, Allamuchy Township, Alpha Borough, Belvidere Town, Bethlehem Township, Blairstown Township, Bloomsbury Borough, Clinton Town, Clinton Township, Delaware Township, East Amwell Township, Flemington Borough, Franklin Township(Hunterdon County), Franklin Township(Warren County), Frelinghuysen Township, Frenchtown Borough, Glen Gardner Borough, Greenwich Township, Hackettstown Town, Hampton Borough, Hardwick Township, Harmony Township, High Bridge Borough, Holland Township, Hope Township, Independence Township, Kingwood Township, Knowlton Township, Lambertville City, Lebanon Borough, Lebanon Township, Liberty Township, Lopatcong Township, Mansfield Township, Milford Borough, Oxford Township, Phillipsburg Town, Pohatcong Township, Raritan Township, Readington Township, Stockton Borough, Union Township, Washington Borough, Washington Township, West Amwell Township, White Township
Y Doherty (R23)
Y Chiusano (R24) Andover Borough, Andover Township, Branchville Borough, Byram Township, Califon Borough, Chester Borough, Chester Township, Frankford Township, Franklin Borough, Fredon Township, Green Township, Hamburg Borough, Hampton Township, Hardyston Township, Hopatcong Borough, Lafayette Township, Montague Township, Mount Olive Township, Netcong Borough, Newton Town, Ogdensburg Borough, Sandyston Township, Sparta Township, Stanhope Borough, Stillwater Township, Sussex Borough, Tewksbury Township, Vernon Township, Walpack Township, Wantage Township, Washington Township
Y McHose (R24)
Y Carroll (R25) Boonton Town, Boonton Township, Denville Township, Dover Town , Jefferson Township, Mendham Township, Mine Hill Township, Morris Township, Morristown Town, Mount Arlington Borough, Mountain Lakes Borough, Randolph Township, Rockaway Borough, Rockaway Township, Roxbury Township, Victory Gardens Borough, Wharton Borough
Y Merkt (R25)
Y DeCroce (R26) Bloomingdale Borough, Butler Borough, Chatham Borough, East Hanover Township, Florham Park Borough, Hanover Township, Kinnelon Borough, Lincoln Park Borough, Montville Township, Morris Plains Borough, Parsippany Troy Hills Township, Pequannock Township, Pompton Lakes Borough, Riverdale Borough, West Milford Township
Y Webber (R26)
N Jasey (D27) Caldwell Township, Essex Fells Township, Fairfield Township, Livingston Township, Maplewood Township, Newark City (partial), North Caldwell Township, Orange Township, Roseland Borough, South Orange Village Township, West Caldwell Township, West Orange Township
Y McKeon (D27)
Y Caputo (D28) Belleville Township, Bloomfield Township, Irvington Township, Newark City (partial)
Y Tucker (D28)
Y Coutinho (D29) Hillside Township, Newark City (partial)
Y Spencer (D29)
Y Dancer (R30) Allentown Borough, Bordentown City, Bordentown Township, Chesterfield Township, Farmingdale Borough, Fieldsboro Borough, Howell Township, Jackson Township, Lakewood Township, New Hanover Township, North Hanover Township, Plumsted Township, Robbinsville, Roosevelt Borough, Upper Freehold Township
Y Malone (R30)
N Chiappone (D31) Bayonne City, Jersey City (partial)
Y Smith (D31)
Y Prieto (D32) East Newark Borough, Fairview Borough, Harrison Town , Jersey City (partial), Kearny Town, North Bergen Township, Secaucus Town
Y Quigley (D32)
Y Ramos (D33) Guttenberg Town, Hoboken City, Jersey City (partial), Union City, Weehawken Township, West New York Town
Y Rodriguez (D33)
N Giblin (D34) Clifton City, East Orange City, Glen Ridge Township, Montclair Township, West Paterson Borough
- Oliver (D34)
Y Evans (D35) Glen Rock Borough, Haledon Borough, Hawthorne Borough, North Haledon Borough, Paterson City, Prospect Park Borough, Totowa Borough
N Pou (D35)
Y Scalera (D36) Carlstadt Borough, East Rutherford Borough, Garfield City, Lyndhurst Township, Moonachie Borough, North Arlington Borough, Nutley Township, Passaic City , Rutherford Borough, Wallington Borough, Wood Ridge Borough
Y Schaer (D36)
N Johnson (D37) Bergenfield Borough, Bogota Borough, Englewood City, Englewood Cliffs Borough, Hackensack City, Leonia Borough, Maywood Borough, Palisades Park Borough, Ridgefield Park, Rochelle Park Township, Teaneck Township, Tenafly Borough
N Vainieri Huttle (D37)
N Voss (D38) Cliffside Park Borough, Edgewater Borough, Elmwood Park Borough, Fair Lawn Borough, Fort Lee Borough, Hasbrouck Heights Borough, Little Ferry Borough, Lodi Borough, Paramus Borough, Ridgefield Borough, Saddle Brook Township, South Hackensack Township, Teterboro Borough
N Wagner (D38)
Y Rooney (R39) Allendale Borough, Alpine Borough, Closter Borough, Cresskill Borough, Demarest Borough, Dumont Borough, Emerson Borough, Harrington Park Borough, Haworth Borough, Hillsdale Borough, Hohokus Borough, Montvale Borough, New Milford Borough, Northvale Borough, Norwood Borough, Old Tappan Borough, Oradell Borough, Park Ridge Borough, Ramsey Borough, River Edge Borough, River Vale Township, Rockleigh Borough, Saddle River Borough, Upper Saddle River Borough, Waldwick Borough, Washington Township, Westwood Borough, Woodcliff Lake Borough
N Vandervalk (R39)
Y Rumana (R40) Cedar Grove Township, Franklin Lakes Borough, Little Falls Township, Mahwah Township, Midland Park Borough, Oakland Borough, Ridgewood, Ringwood Borough, Verona Township, Wanaque Borough, Wayne Township, Wyckoff Township
Y Russo (R40)